Home Entertainment Full List Of Winners At 63rd Grammy Awards, March 2021.

Full List Of Winners At 63rd Grammy Awards, March 2021.

512
0

Full List Of Winners At 63rd Grammy Awards, March 2021.

 

Nigerian Music Stars Wizkid and Burna Boy emerged winners at the 2021 Grammy Awards.

While Burna Boy’s ‘Twice As Tall’, his last year’s project, fetched him the ‘Best Global Music Album’ Category, Wizkid won his first-ever Grammy award for his role in ‘Brown Skin Girl’, a 2019 song by Beyonce.

‘Brown Skin Girl’ was nominated for the category alongside ‘Life Is Good’, a song by Future featuring Drake, ‘Lockdown’ by Anderson Park, ‘Adore You’ by Harry Styles and ‘Goliath’ by Woodkid.

Trevor Noah, South African US-based comedian, hosted the show from the Los Angeles Convention Center.

It was originally scheduled to take place in January but was postponed due to COVID-19 pandemic.

Here’s the full list of winners: 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

WINNER: Lady Gaga with Ariana


Best R&B Album

WINNER: John Legend – Bigger Love


Best Progressive R&B Album

WINNER: Thundercat – It Is What It Is


Best R&B Song

WINNER: Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello – Better Than I Imagine


Best Traditional R&B Performance

WINNER: Ledisi – Anything for You


Best Latin Jazz Album

WINNER: Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Four Questions


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

WINNER: Maria Schneider Orchestra – Data Lords


Best Jazz Instrumental Album

WINNER: Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade – Trilogy 2


Best Jazz Vocal Album

WINNER: Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez – Secrets Are the Best Stories

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

WINNER: Chick Corea – All Blues


Best Alternative Music Album

WINNER: Fiona Apple – Fetch the Bolt Cutters


Best Musical Theater Album

WINNER: Jagged Little Pill


Best Comedy Album

WINNER: Tiffany Haddish – Black Mitzvah


Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

WINNER: Rachel Maddow – Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth


Best Children’s Music Album

WINNER: Joanie Leeds – All the Ladies


Best Global Music Album

WINNER: Burna Boy – Twice As Tall


Best Reggae Album

WINNER: Toots & the Maytals – Got to Be Tough


Best Regional Roots Music Album

WINNER: New Orleans Nightcrawlers – Atmosphere


Best Folk Album

WINNER: Gillian Welch & David Rawlings – All the Good Times


Best Contemporary Blues Album

WINNER: Fantastic Negrito – Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?


Best Traditional Blues Album

WINNER: Bobby Rush – Rawer Than Raw


Best Bluegrass Album

WINNER: Billy Strings – Home


Best Americana Album

WINNER: Sarah Jarosz – World on the Ground


Best American Roots Song

WINNER: John Prine – I Remember Everything


Best American Roots Performance

WINNER: John Prine – I Remember Everything


Best Song Written for Visual Media

WINNER: Billie Eilish – No Time to Die


Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

WINNER: Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker


Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

ALSO READ:  BREAKING: Osun Govt Declares 24Hrs Curfew In Irepodun, Orolu Councils

WINNER: Jojo Rabbit


Best Contemporary Classical Composition

WINNER: Christopher Rouse – Rouse: Symphony No. 5


Best Classical Compendium

WINNER: Isabel Leonard – Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Matt Haimovitz – Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Flood


Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

WINNER: Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton – Smyth: The Prison


Best Classical Instrumental Solo

WINNER: Richard O’Neill – Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra


Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

WINNER: Pacifica Quartet – Contemporary Voices


Best Choral Performance

WINNER: James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers – Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua.


Best Opera Recording

WINNER: The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera


Best Orchestral Performance

WINNER: Los Angeles Philharmonic – Ives: Complete Symphonies


Best Tropical Latin Album

WINNER: Grupo Niche – 40


Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

WINNER: Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto por México, Vol. 1


Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

WINNER: Rito Paez – La Conquesta del Espacio


Producer of the Year, Classical

WINNER: David Frost


Best Engineered Album, Classical

WINNER: Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra – Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, “Babi Yar”


Best Remixed Recording

WINNER: Saint Jhn – Roses (Imanbek Remix)


Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

WINNER: Beck – Hyperspace


Best Historical Album

WINNER: Mister Rogers – It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers

ALSO READ:  Violence rages as warring communities fight on

Best Album Notes

WINNER: The Replacements – Dead Man’s Pop


Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

WINNER: Wilco – Ode to Joy


Best Recording Package

WINNER: Desert Sessions – Vols. 11 & 12


Best Roots Gospel Album

WINNER: Fisk Jubilee Singers – Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)


Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

WINNER: Kanye West – Jesus Is King

 


Best Gospel Album

WINNER: PJ Morton – Gospel According to PJ.

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

WINNER: Zach Williams & Dolly Parton – There Was Jesus


Best Gospel Performance/Song

WINNER: Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music – Movin’ On


Best New Age Album

WINNER: Jim “Kimo” West – More Guitar Stories


Best Music Film

WINNER: Linda Ronstadt – Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice


Best Music Video

WINNER: Beyoncé – Brown Skin Girl


Best Arrangement, Instruments, and Vocals

WINNER: Jacob Collier – He Won’t Hold You


Best Arrangement, Instrumental, or A Cappella

WINNER: John Beasley – Donna Lee


Best Instrumental Composition

WINNER: Maria Schneider – Sputnik


Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

WINNER: Snarky Puppy – Live at the Royal Albert Hall


Best Dance/Electronic Album

WINNER: Kaytranada – Bubba


Best Dance Recording

WINNER: Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis – 10%

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here