Home Entertainment The 8th Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards

The 8th Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards

380
2


The prestigious Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs), created to recognize and celebrate outstanding achievements in the African film and TV industry is back for an eighth edition! The glamorous awards night will hold Saturday, 14th May, 2022 with hosts Bonang Matheba and IK Osakioduwa. A total of 33 categories have been announced, of which 12 are open to public voting. Beat online social content creator was introduced as a new category. The winner in the Best Soundtrack category is set to win a ₦1 million naira. Below are the list of the various categories and the nominees;

Best Actress in A Comedy

Bimbo Ademoye – Breaded Life

Bisola Aiyeola – Dwindle

Funke Akindele – Omo Ghetto: The Saga

Nancy Isime – Kambili: The Whole 30 Yards

Nse Nkpe Etim – Quams Money

Sarah Hassan – Just In Time

Best Actor in comedy

Broda Shaggi – Dwindle

Deyemi Okanlawon – Omo Ghetto: The Saga

Femi Adebayo – Progressive Tailors Club

Gideon Okeke – Loving Rona

Shawn Faqua – Soole

Timini Egbuson – Ponzi

Williams Uchemba – Dear Affy

Best Supporting Actress

Bisola Aiyeola – Sugar Rush

Chioma Chukwuka Akpotha – Omo Ghetto: The Saga

Clarion Chukwurah – Amina

Enado Odigie – The New Normal

Mercy Johnson – The New Normal

Mumbi Maina – La Femme Anjola

Best supporting Actor

Adjete Anang – Gold Coast Lounge

Bucci Franklin – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Eric Roberts – A Soldier’s Story

Magaji Mijinyawa – Amina

Odunlade Adekola – Jankariwo

Tope Tedela – Country Hard

Best Actress in A Drama

Asabe Madaki – Voiceless

Bisola Aiyeola – This Lady Called Life

Genoveva Umeh – A Tune Away

Kehinde Bankole – Dear Affy

Meg Otanwa – For Maria Ebun Pataki

Nancy Isime – Superstar

Osas Ighodaro – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Actor in a Drama

Efa Iwara – This Lady Called Life

Eyinna Nwigwe – Dear Affy

Femi Jacobs – Introducing the Kujus

Gabriel Afolayan – For Maria Ebun Pataki

Stan Nze – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Timini Egbuson – Introducing the Kujus

Best Short Film or Online Video

Abimbola Craig – Fractured

Korede Olayinka – Kiitan

Mary Nsikanabasi Uyoh – Something About Zee

Nicholas ‘Big Ghun’ Nartey – Koro

Ozor Uche – Ounje Ale

Sandra Tetteh – Dices

Taiwo Ogunnimo – I Am the Prostitute Mama Described

Best Indigenous Language – Yoruba

Bukunmi Oluwasina – Jankariwo

David Akande, Demola Yusuf and Edgard Leroy – Alaise

Olamide Akinmolayan – Balokun

Olapeju Wahab – Ijolewa

Samuel Oniyitan – Abeke

Wunmi Ajiboye – Arodan

Best Indigenous Language – Hausa

Abdulkadir Nuhu Aminu – Tsangayar Asali

Abubakar Bashir Maishadda – Sarki Goma Zamani Goma

Abubakar Bashir Maishadda – Bana Bakwai

Diane Russet And Ayo Newo – Bayi

Rogers Ofime – Voiceless

Best Indigenous Language – Igbo

Oma Nnadi – Udene

Uche Nnanna Maduka – Nne-Ka

Victor Iyke – Uhuruchi-Sunset

Victor Onwudiwe and Ugomma Onwe – Echezona

Best Indigenous Language – Swahili

Obambo – Freddy Feruzi

Jaramandia – Dennis Humphrey, Bernard Kahindi

Rishai – Omar Hamza Hassan

Best Art Director

Adeoye Adetunji – Introducing the Kuju’s

Chima Adighije – One Lagos Night

Chris Udomi – Day of Destiny

Ediri Okwa – The Smart Money Woman

Mayowa Labiran – The Mystic River

Pat Nebo – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Tunji Afolayan – Amina

Best Costume Designer

Funke Akindele Bello – Omo Ghetto: The Saga

Isoken Ogiemwonyi – The Smart Money Woman

Millicent T. Jack – Amina

Obijie Oru – The Mystic River

Titi Aina Raji – Voiceless

Yoanna ‘Pepper’ Chikezie – Nneka The Pretty Serpent

Yolanda Okereke – La Femme Anjola

Best Lighting Designer

Fei Mustapha – Dear Affy

Godwin Lawani – Light In The Dark

Jaco Strauss – The White Line

Mathew Yusuf – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Mathew Yusuf – Nneka the Pretty Serpent

Stanley Ibegbu Okechukwu – Amina

Yemi Awoponle – The Mystic River

Best Picture Editor

Dolapo Adeleke – Just In Time

JJC Skillz, Adeyemi Shomade and Valentine Chukwuma – Omo Ghetto – The Saga

Moses Inwang – Bad Comments

Rogers Ofime – Voiceless

Tega Salubi – Collision Course

Tester Bassey, Abiodun Okunola and Moses Inwang – Lockdown

Tunde Apalowo – For Maria Ebun Pataki

Best Sound Editor

Bayo Adepetun And Biola ‘Lala’ Olayinka – Prophetess

Habib Adebayo Olaore – Nneka the Pretty Serpent

Hassan Mageye – Tinka’s Story

Jim Lively and James Nelson – Amina

Puffy Tee – Omo Ghetto: The Saga

Tom Koroluk – For Maria Ebun Pataki

Best Sound Track

Awele Mekwunye And Bizzouch – Light In The Dark

Boumeester Lindsay & Kagwe Mungai – Just In Time

Collision Course

Dabs Agwom – Amina

Larry Gaaga – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Michael Pulse And Ponti Dikuua – The White Line

Pascal Aka And Raquel – Gold Coast Lounge

Best Make Up

Abiola Popoola – La Femme Anjola

Adewunmi Fatai And Ayobami Abolarin – Peregun

Balogun Abiodun Omo Ghetto – The Sage

Carina Ojoko – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Dagogo Diminas And Gabriel Okorie Gabazzini – Amina

Gift Ameh – Voiceless

Ugochinyere Ihendi – Nneka the Pretty Serpent

Best Writer

Abosi Ogba, Sally Kenneth Dadzie, Lydia Idakula Sobogun, Olawale Adetula And Belinda Yanga Agedah – Little Black Book

Chigozirim Nwanegbo – One Lagos Night

Frank Chinedu Uba – Amina

Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia and Biodun Stephen – Introducing the Kujus’

Toluwani Obayan And Kayode Kasum – This Lady Called Life

Tunde Babalola – La Femme Anjola

Tunray Femi And Damilola E. Orimogunje – For Maria Ebun Pataki

Best Cinematographer

Barnabas Emordi – Superstar

James Amuta – Collision Course

John Njaga Demps – Nneka the Pretty Serpent

Muhammed Atta Ahmed – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Peter Kreil, Wale Adebayo, Samuel Jonathan and Moruf Fadaro – Amina

Samuel Jonathan And Moruf Fadaro – The Mystic River

Victoria Ombogo – Just In Time

Best Movie Southern Africa

Dantagos Jimmy-Melani – Hairareb

David Kazadi – Black Dollar

Dumie Manyathela – Veza – The Unfolding

Paul.S.Wilo – Maria Kristu

Best Movie East Africa

Ayeny T. Steve – Beautiful Ashes

Denise Kibisu Ngubuini – A Grand Little Lie

Morocco Omari – The Girl in The Yellow Jumper

Ndagire Mariam – My Husband’s Wife

Raphael Emmanuel – Ugonwa Wa Kifo

Sarah Hassan And Dolapo Adeleke – Just In Time

Best Movie West Africa

Okey Ogunjiofor – Amina

Biodun Stephen and Tara Ajibulu – Breaded Life

Bolanle Austen-Peter and Joseph Umoibom – Collision Course

Chris Odeh – Nneka The Pretty Serpent

Funke Akindele Bello and Jjc Skillz – Omo Ghetto: The Saga

Chris Odeh – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Orwi Manny Ameh – Tainted Canvas

Best Overall Movie

Bolanle Austen-Peters – Collision Course

Dolapo Adeleke And Sarah Hassan – Just In Time

Izu Ojukwu And Okey Ogunjiofor – Amina

Jjc Skillz And Funke Akindele Bello – Omo Ghetto: The Saga

Mildred Okwo And Rita Dominic – La Femme Anjola

Ramsey Nouah And Chris Odeh – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Robert O. Peters and Rogers Ofime – Voiceless

Tosin Igho And Chris Odeh – Nneka the Pretty Serpent

Best Television Series

Arese Ugwu/Isoken Ogiemwonyi/Lala Akindoju/ Akintunde Marine Marinho – The Smart Money Woman

Mwaka Nakweti – Bukutu

Olawale Adetula – Little Black Book

Olawale Adetula – My Name A-Zed

Olufunke Akindele – Jenifa’s Diary

Rogers Ofime – The Mystic River

Vincent Nwachukwu – Rumour Has It Season 3

The Multichoice Talent Factory

Abisola Aboaba – Bride Untangled

Brian Ontiri – Rebirth

Christine Boateng And Eric Okyerefo – Oko K3 Akueteh

Daisy Masembe – Engaito

Masuzyo Mwale, Cosmas Ngandwe, Abel Ngoma and Edward Sakala – Nyau

Best Director

Bolanle Austen-Peters – Collision Course

Ekene Som Mekwunye – Light In The Dark

Hamisha Daryani Ahuja – Namaste Wahala

Izu Ojukwu – Amina

Mildred Okwo – La Femme Anjola

Ramsey Nouah – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Robert O. Peters – Voiceless

Best Documentary

Allen Onyige – Sunset in Makoko

Eugene Mbugua – This Love

Femi Odugbemi – Unmasked: Leadership, Trust and The Covid 19 Pandemic in Nigeria

Lawrence Adejumo – Streets of Lagos: Dear Little People

Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku, Elena Schilling, Daniella Fritz, Ann Katrina Boberg – If Objects Could Speak

Taiwo Adeyemi – Road2blow

Best Online Social Content Creator

Bukunmi Adeaga-Ilori – Kayamata

Edem Victor – First Date – Mummy’s Boy

Elozonam Ogbolu – Affiah-De Ja Vu

Jacqueline Suowari – Of Line and Layers

Mr Macaroni – Multi Personality Disorder

Oga Sabinus – Mr Funny

Taaooma – Road Rage

Tee Kuro – Nollywood Epic Love Story 1& 2-Parody

Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series

Dimbo Atiya – Rishante

Femi Odugbemi – Movement: Japa

James Omokwe – Riona

Tosin Igho & Rogba Arimoro – Venge

Uche Ikejimba – Unmarried

Uche Ikejimba – Dilemma

Victor Sanchez Aghahowa – Enakhe

Winifred Nwokedi – Eve

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series

Bright Okpocha and Solomon Adekunle – My Flatmates

Funke Akindele Bello and JJC Skillz – My Siblings & I

Rogers Ofime – The Johnsons

Watch it live on all Africa Magic channels from 16:00 WAT.

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here